LOGIN

Officially Licensed

Our company is a licensed visa and immigration company, one of the few companies nationwide who are officially licensed as such. Visas can be applied for by each individual for themselves, in which case one will only incur a government service fee. Using our Maxview Visa services we will charge you a service fee, as we will handle any and all processes and issues that may arise during your application. Maxview Visa will handle every process from the initial consulting, preparing and collecting all the required documents for the service you request, handle all the legwork required in submitting said documents and make sure it is accepted.

Due to our extensive experience with each particular service, we know all the intricate details required and make sure that every application is 100% complete before submitting so that no time is lost in the process. Furthermore our immigration consultants have been working in the field for years, we have built up reputation with the various government departments who are handling the services and are able to receive policy changes, news and updates faster than most other parties, which we will share with our customers, but most importantly apply immediately into our process.

ONLINE ENQUIRY

The Chinese Work (Z) visa

 

Latest Changes

 

The Z visa underwent changes in November 1st 2016. A new system will be implemented in April 2017 nationwide, however certain cities such as Shanghai will be starting from November 2016. The current foreign work employment system has two work permits for foreigners: the Alien Employment Permit (Z-visa) and the Foreign Expert Permit (R-visa). These work permits were issued by two different government entities, the common Z-visa used by most foreigners in China was issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security, whereas the much rarer R-visa was controlled by the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs (SAFEA). Both applications required extensive paperwork and were highly bureaucratic.

 

In order to streamline and standardize the process the SAFEA government entity has announced in September 2016 that both existing work permits, the current Z and R-visas will be merged into one, starting in April 2017. However in certain regions such as Shanghai, Beijing, Guangdong and various other cities the process will start in Nov 1st 2016 as part of the government pilot program. The new system will allow any foreigner to work in China as long as they meet the required points and also a few individuals who meet certain qualifications may be exempt from the points system and immediately qualify for a certain tier system.

 

The new system will have 3 tiers as follows:

 

Tier

Candidates

Ease of Application

Points required

A

Highly qualified talent

Highly encouraged, no limits

85+

B

Professional talent in line with labor market demand

Controlled

60-85

C

Unskilled workers

Strictly limited

Below 60


Besides the point systems certain individuals may be exempt from this point system.

 

 

To be exempt from this points system and automatically qualify for tier A:

 

  • Hold internationally recognized awards: Such as Nobel Prize, Olympians, Pulitzer for example.
  • High/Senior positions in the fields of academia, business, entertainment or sports.
  • Holder of certain positions in type of field where talent is urgently needed. For example if you have university tenure in a top 100 university and you are applying in the same field in China and this particular field is currently needed due to market situation.
  • “Entrepreneurial” and/or “innovative” talent. No exact specifications but start ups founders, patent holders are likely to fall into this list
  • Young and outstanding talent under 35 years of age with a degree from a top 100 university or holder of PhD or higher from a Chinese university. This is highly ambiguous and may not be as easy to apply for as the point system awards points for the exact same condition and should therefore be not considered an immediate exemption for all holders of such certificates.

 

Essentially holders of the previous R visa may find they will most likely fall into this category in the new system.

 

To automatically qualify for tier B:

 

  • Bachelor degree and two years of work experience in related fields. 
  • Previous work experience from a long list of certain international organizations.
  • Outstanding graduates with Master degree or higher from Chinese universities
  • ŸForeign language teachers who teach in their native language and have a Bachelor from a country of their native language and two years of work experience in education. 
  • Work experience can be exempted if they hold degrees in education or language related field or if they qualify to be teachers in their home countries or if they hold a TEFL certificate.
 

Many previous holders of Z working visa will find they will be able to reapply from this list, if they are from multinational companies, similarly English teachers should find themselves covered in here as well.

These individuals may be exempt from the points system and can directly apply for the specific categories.

 

Normal procedure

 

All other potential foreign applicants who want to apply for a work visa will have to undergo a point system to see into which category they may fall. The exact point scheme is as follows:

 

Qualification

Standards

Points

 

 

 

Annual Salary (CNY)

 

 

》450,000

20

350,000 – 450,000

17

250,000 – 350,000

14

150,000 – 250,000

11

70,000 – 150,000

8

50,000 – 70,000

5

<50,000

0

 

Degree attained or internationally recognized certificates

 

Doctor or equivalent

20

Master or equivalent

15

Bachelor or equivalent

10

 

 

Work experience in related industry

 

 

 

For more than 2 years, every additional year add one more point

 

Highest 15

2 years

5

<2

0

 

 

Annual Working Time (monthly)

>9

15

6 – 9

10

3 – 6

5

<3

0

 

 

 

 

Chinese Level

 

 

 

Chinese related major bachelor or equivalent

10

HSK 5

10

HSK 4

8

HSK 3

6

HSK 2

4

HSK 1

2

 

 

Working Area

Western China

10

North East China or industrial area

10

Middle or poor area in China

10

 

 

Age

18 – 25

10

26 – 45

15

46 – 55

10

56 – 60

5

>60

0

 

Top University Graduate or Fortune 500 work experience

 

Graduate from a Top100 university

5

 

Worked in a Fortune 500 company

5

Additional points credited from Provincial Government to attract foreign expertise

Shortage of foreign talent in local market may receive additional points at the provincial government’s discretion

 

0-10

 

 

This is the award system. Once you do qualify for a specific tier the application process will take approximately 20 working days. Once approved you will be given a Foreigner’s Work Permit card, which looks similar like a Chinese national’s ID card and could potentially be recognized as part of a legal identification in China, which is yet to be seen, once more work permits are converted to this new system.

 

This current system allows anyone even if they are over the age of 60, have no work experience or no Bachelors to apply for a work visa, so long they meet the other conditions, which was previously not possible under the older system before 2016.

Requirements

  • Applicant’s passport with 6 months validity remaining and at least 2 blank pages for visas (not all blank pages are designated for visas).
  • 1 recent passport sized colored photograph with white background.
  • One filled visa application form. Every space needs to be completed, using N/A whenever it is not applicable.
  • Invitation Letter issued by duly authorized entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.

Process Duration

Regular service time requires 30-45 working days
No express service available
ONLINE ENQUIRY

Settle-in-ChinaTM